Help!!!!

A year and a half ago, I and my mother wired $94,000 dollars to my sisters account to purchase a property, to buy and then sale, she brought the property and we are co-owners, she has not since today, sent even the deed or any other information reguarding this property, I went to Boston to see what was up with this property, she had rented it out too two people and even still not sending us any money, I confronted her with this and ask that she send me receipts of all the work that was done on the property, and she has not, I went to Boston records of deeds and found that she had taken a loan out on the property, on which i did sign for the loan, but when I ask did the loan get approved, she said it did not, but the record of deeds has it recored that she did, the bank did not call me and let me know that the loan had been approved. I really want to take this to court and have a forced sale of this property, the first money we sent to her was all of our money, not a loan, she had promised to sale the property in the next month, we fell on hard times and the bank was threating to forclose on the property we live in, we told my sister this, which took no affect, there was no money, I am unemployed and employment money had run out, my mother used her social security money to pay the mortgage loan, and is still paying on this loan while my sister continues to collect rental money. I really need to get this in front of the courts and have a letter sent to her from an attorney stating this case, I also need to know, can I put a lien on her property, so that this will force her to sale that property on which none of her money had been spent.

Please help, still drowning in a sea of problems because of this . please please help me and my family get this money back from the hands of my sister. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If you were dumb enough to send her 94K without being sure you'd get on the deed then right now you have no interest in the property and she can do anything she wants with it. In fact if there is no documentation on this 94K she doesn't even have to pay you back. You gave it to her.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard