Hello,what would happen if a person has a drug conviction from 23 years ago if he got detained or turned himself in to ICE.

Asked 11 months ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

Hello I'm back to ask for more advice,I have a controlled substance conviction from 1988 and I have been in the country since I was 6 and I'm 42 now and I'm an illegal alien with 3 U.S.born
kids,what would happen to me if I was detained or turned myself in to ICE,would I have the right to go before a judge or would I be deported without having a chance to fight it? please advice.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 03, 2012 15:32. You would have a right to go before a judge before you were removed unless you sign a waiver. DON'T sign a waiver. You can bring an attorney at your own expense and I would strongly advise you to do that. DON'T turn yourself in.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 03, 2012 18:27. You can be deported either for being undocumented or for the drug conviction. Turning yourself in would be setting yourself up for a lengthy and expensive legal battle, with not much promise for a happy ending. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine if you have any eventual path towards legal residency. Good luck to you.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 03, 2012 16:00. Unfortunately, a drug conviction, even an old one, will subject you to deportation even if you had a green card. You are here illegally which is even worse. You should consult with an immigration lawyer to find out if the new Obama initiative offers you any relief. However, I would be very concerned about your conviction.

    This answer is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended as the practice of law in any... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 03, 2012 18:23. The prior controlled substances conviction is a major problem; however, you should consult with an immigration attorney as quickly as possible to discuss any options that you may have.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary