Hello Sir Cancel the File I130.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

My name is Sharmila patel I m us citizen,I have summited the file for my Mother and Father from I130 to uscis.gov 2 Years ago. But as far as i thought i have to sent only 1 check for both of them file to get approved. So because of the 1 check i sent they approved only one file for my Father.my father does not want to come us alone what is the best way to get them here at same time. So what is the best way should i cancel the file and re do the file for both of them at same time?? And if i do cancel the file what is the best reason will i give them.
Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can keep the approved I-130 for your father and send an 1-130 for your mother with a check, When her I-130 is approved you can have both of them file out the green card paperwork. It is best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You do not need to cancel your father's I-130. But you should communicate with US immigration officials at the National Visa Center (NVC) to be sure that your father's case at the NVC is still open. You should file an I-130 for your mother. After your mother's I-130 is approved, you will then be able to do NVC paperwork for both your mother and father to apply for permanent resident status.

    I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney, to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Sharmila- file for your mother.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering