Hello,Please tell me if Can i file a I-601a in my Case??

Asked over 1 year ago - Union City, NJ

Ok,my case is I came to u.s. august 2004, i was pregnant.. Immigration gave me just till the end of november not knowing about my pregnancy..I gave birth on december 14,So by that my day of stay in u.s. was over. So one year and 4 month ago i got married with a American ex marine to fix my status..This person had a domestic violence case with his ex girlfriend he was going to court still after our marriage,the court gave him 10 years of approbation. So Now its hard for him to get a job cause his background,he lost his driver license,he got his credit bad,Such a mess.. So i was thinking ?if its possible for me to file the I-160a Form?cause i really wanna fix my status but his bad condition don't help me enough. I heard about that I-485 n I-130 form. What should i do,what's the best option.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can you? Follow the link below, read and decide.
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What should you do? Talk to an attorney. Easiest question of the day.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an attorney, this is too complex for an internet blog.

    With that said, I'm not sure an I-601 is appropriate, nor a VAWA.

    Meet with an attorney.

    If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.im

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's a start..... There is so much more information needed however. This is a very difficult procedure that needs an attorney's skill.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  5. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were you served an NTA (Notice to appear before a court) in 2004?

  6. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Complex cases like this require you to speak to an immigration lawyer to lay out all the facts of your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,283 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,283 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering