Hello Im under the dream act and now Im married. My husband is a citizen and he wants to help me become a legal residence.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Savannah, GA

how much will it cost me? And his in the Military will it be faster? or it will be the same time?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kenneth Craig Dobson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer to determine whether or not you are eligible to apply for permanent residence. Fees vary, and a key factor will be how you entered the United States.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Filing fees are as posted on the USCIS website. Attorney fees vary from attorney to attorney and based on the complexity of the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Olesia Gorinshteyn

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Send me an email, I will gladly consult you regarding your question and provide you a quote.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,050 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,050 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering