Hello I would like to know if my record can be expunged clean or sealed

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Hello I would like to know if my record can be expunged clean or sealed

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Florida Statute 943.0545 and 943.059 provides the mechanism to seal and/ or expunge a criminal case. In essence you can not have any prior crimininal convictions, you can not have had a prior sealing or expungement, the case you are sealing or expunging needs to be one of the eligible charges and you must have not received an adjudication of guilt. I suggest you call a knowledgable criminal defense attorney and give him/her the details to see if you are eligible.

  2. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/content/getdoc/c83d...

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more
  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would need more information. What was your original charge & what was the final disposition in your case?

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can't possibly know. You've given is no information to offer an answer.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,084 answers this week

3,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,084 answers this week

3,821 attorneys answering