Hello i need help it is regarding my mother. At hter work they humiliate her, discriminate her, and hate violence and boss do no
San Jose, CA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Hello i need help it is regarding my mother. At hter work they humiliate her, discriminate her, and hate violence and boss do nothing
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
For workplace treatment to be discrimination, it has to be based on the target's age, race, gender, sexual orientation, religion, etc. because those are "protected classes" of people who get this extra protection from people's abuse. But it's not illegal to just have a boss who's a jerk. If the boss is a jerk ot everyone, that's not discrimination, it's just a boss who's a jerk.
Is the abuse accompanied by comments targeting your mother because of her gender, race, age, national origin, etc.? Discrimination claims are very fact specific, and Avvo is no substitute for a complete legal consultation, so your mother is best off sitting down with an employment lawyer and disclosing everything she's observed and experienced at her workplace, so her claim can be properly evaluated. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |