Hello,I have been paying child support on both my kids since 2005, they still say Im behind in arearr payments.......

Asked about 2 years ago - Raleigh, NC

My question is,can they garnish part of my bonus check in N.C.even though I've been paying on time through garnish wages,every month??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan R. Krusch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you are ordered to pay a set amount of money each month on the arrearage, the fact that you get a bonus should not change the amount you are paying monthly. However, if you are being taken back to court to modify support or to modify the arrearage payment, a judge can certainly order that it be taken to pay the arrearage.

  2. C. Melody Edwardo

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . Unfortunately, if you have an arrears balance, a bonus check (and any other lump payment like a settlement or a tax refund) can be garnished. If the case is enforced by child support enforcement this is more likely to happen. If it is simply a case where you pay the other party directly, the other party or their counsel will have to file something with the court before they can garnish the check.

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering