Hello fellow lawyers: Medicaid or Obamacare

Asked 10 months ago - Duluth, GA

I am a sponsor for my wife to adjust her permanent status.However,my dad is a household member and I guess my sponsor as well, since I am unemployed at the moment.We have a small child in addition to 3 adults.My dad and our child has insurance.But my wife and I dont have a coverage.
My question is: Do I need to apply for medicaid or obamacare ? The reason why I ask this ,is that I do not want to hurt my wife's status by getting medicaid coverage for myself ! I'm correct, please advise?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whatever the choice, it would not make your question into immigration one.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Either way, if your income is insufficient, you will need a joint sponsor for the affidavit of support. The issue is whether your wife is likely to become a public charge, and not whether you are a public charge. If you permanent live off of needs based, public benefits, you are a public charge.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Regardless if you do not earn sufficient income you will need a joint sponsor

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering