Skip to main content

Hello!Dream Act - Deferred Action for Young People without an Immigration Status,Is it true?Who can have it?Thank you!

Stamford, CT |

Hello!Dream Act - Deferred Action for Young People without an Immigration Status,Is it true?Who can have it?Thank you!

Attorney Answers 3


  1. NOT Dream ACT!! Deferred Action for Child-hood Arrivals (DACA). See below...
    • Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
    • Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
    • Have maintained continuous residence
    • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors
    • Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran
    • The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.
    GOOD LUCK!!

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Speak to an experienced attorney before making decisions.


  2. There is a dream act in the bill introduced in Congress. Who can apply will depend on the final language of the bill when it passes.

    See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

    http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-reform-bill-introduced-senate-gang-8

    The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. I agree with the previous answer and will add that Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is the Administration's interpretation and execution of existing law (there is no Dream Act). Also, DACA is discretionary meaning meeting the qualifications should but does not necessarily guarantee approval. Consult with a qualified immigration attorney before applying.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics