Hello

Asked over 1 year ago - Albany, NY

I have a situation there's a girl I've been with and we been together for about a couple months and I just found out she's 17 and I'm 30 years old she lied to me she told me she was 19 her dad now is trying to find out who's shes been with I wanna know can I go to jail for this or what can happen and what's the legal age in new York and I'm scared to go to jail so please let me know

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The legal age for consent to sexual intercourse in New York is 17. If you had sex with the girl when she was under 17 she could not legally consent.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not an immigration question. I have changed the practice area to Criminal Defense so that you may be able to get information from criminal defense attorneys in New York.

  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The age of consent in NY is 17. If she was 17 and it was a consensual relationship you wouldn't have any legal problems.

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thisi is an immigration site, you should direct your question to a criminal defense lawyer.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,279 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,279 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary