Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hello

I'm a 19 year old who has been married sinse i was 16 i have a daugther of 2. i became a legal resident trew my husband. We are now seperated because well the reason to it is because he has a drug and a angermanagment problem not only that he wasn't faithful. Just yesterday he lost his job because he was stilling at work. And i wanna know how convinient is it for me to start filling because of my immigration status? I love and care for him and i've tryied to get him profesional help but nothing changes. Well i will also like to talk about child custody and divorce and immigration.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You need to consult with an immigration and family law attorney in your area. However, as a legal resident, you should not have any problems seeking custody.

Paris Kalor, Esq.
SADDLEBACK LAW CENTER
(949) 460-6466

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now