hello, there is a web site (IMDB) that has my personal information..and pictures. I would like it deleted.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 42 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
I would like it deleted because of (identity fraud and we think a stalker has been around our house).. also is it against copyright law to have pictures without permission?
Thanks Dennis Answers (1)J Anthony Vittal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
IMDb (The Internet Movie Database) is a compilation of information about the cast and crew of films and TV shows. IMDb claims claim that all content included on the imdb.com site "is the property of IMDb or its content suppliers," that the "compilation of all content on [the] site is the exclusive property of IMDb," and that all is "protected by United States and international copyright laws." Presumably, the information about you posted on the IMDb site (including pictures extracted from productions in which you have been involved) is publicly available, and the right to post the pictures has been granted to IMDb by the copyright owners. That said, if "personal identifying information" about you (as it may be defined by Washington law) is posted, you may have a right to have that taken down. You should consult with a Washington lawyer to determine your rights under Washington law.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts, documents, and/or other materials involved. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: death of my mother Previous question: Is it legal, by federal laws, to sell a handgun to a 19 year old through a private sale? |