Hello, one year ago a car title lender gave me a personal auto title loan, however, the title's registered owner was a business.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I want a release of the lien on the car as the borrower is an individual and the security interest is owned by a business. The borrower holds minimal management in the business, not ownership to secure a loan. They did not verify the ownership. How can I get them to release the lien on the car? The loan was to an individual, the title ownership was a business.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try Robert Stempler in your area. I think he can direct you...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,222 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,222 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering