Hello, my question is why El Salvador taking so long to send my husband back his stamped passport?

Asked about 1 year ago - Waelder, TX

Hello, my husband's I-601 was approved back in Jun 07 13 and by July 11 13 immigration received from the rest of the documents they requested including the passport. As of now it is Sep 26 13 and my husband has not received his stamped passport back. If he has been approved why are they taking so long to send my husband back their passport? He sent them his Criminal Records, physical exams, passport, that is what immigration requested. I've been emailing El Salvador's immigration office and they tell me they have the requested documents and this is all they tell me "We acknowledge receipt of your letter regarding the immigrant visa petition of your husband" Your husband's case is in the process of being reviewed".They will get in touch with him directly. What is the held up? Help Please

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This depends if the waiver was approved for his criminal cases or for unlawful presence. In either case, the application might be under background clearance or supervisory review.

  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If by "El Salvador" you mean US Consulate in San Salvador El Salvador you should consult with an attorney and this discuss the case in a confidential consultation to determine what issues if any may exist. Many times the I-601 even if approved may take awhile to get to the consulate and an attorney's assistance is highly advisable.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,627 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,627 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering