Hello, my question is if i can travel to Hawaii or Alaska with no problems. I am not a permanent, i am with Deferred action.

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

i have now my state Id and my petition was accepted by USCIS .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, but only if you are sure that the plane will not be landing in any country outside the USA while you are on the plane.

    As a person with Deferred Action, you should avoid departing the United States, unless you have previously obtained a travel document issued by US immigration officials, and even then, you still should avoid departing the United States, because of the possibility of problems upon your attempt to re-enter the USA.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Woojin Won

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Carlin. There is a possibility a plane can land on non-US territory due to severe weather, other unforeseeable reasons.

  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may travel to any of the 50 states, however, you may not even land in another country on a continuous trip.

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Agreed. Make absolutely sure the plane never leaves the US during the flight.

  5. Rochelle Inger

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleauges only travel if you will always be on US soil.

  6. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Persons with DACA can travel within the U.S. but they may not travel outside the U.S. without advance permission.

    You should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make certain that the advice you received is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,425 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,425 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering