Hello, My name is Jay, and I just bought my home from KB in Dec of 2008..

I am having all kinds of problems with the home, ranging from cracks, and ac problems to the leaky roof ceiling that I woke up to this morning. I have made several request to the warranty dept of KB homes to fix cracks around doors, and the constant hard start and stop on the AC. I also have pictures of the house during construction. There were all kinds of bad peices of wood, an electrical issues that KB said they had addressed. Is there any way I can obtain legal representation to assist in getting these issues taken care of. The problems are never ending , and KB's Response to these issues are non existant. I want to sue them for selling "LEMON" houses, and I also want to prevent this from happening to any other citizens. I'm one check away from being.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
You may have a claim under the Texas Residential Construction Liability Act or RCLA. RCLA has a number of requirements that must be met to be able to afford the builder the opportunity to fix the house before you can bring a suit in state court. I would be happy to consult with you on this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard