Hello, my husband stationed in military and file I-130 for me, the same time I am going to submit I-485.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

he never worked befor and had no savings ,nothing, but he made 3000 a month now, can we count his income together with last years? I mean from Sep 2012 to May 2013. His last year's income did not meet the guidline 15.510, can he be the only sponsor or we have to find joint sponsor?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What matters is his current income. If he doesn't qualify now, you will need a co-sponsor. If he was working and earning $3,000/month but never filed taxes, then he should contact a tax preparer to clear up his obligations

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would agree with Attorney Berman. You appear to require a join sponsor. Military or not, the rules are the same for I485

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a joint sponsor, if his 2012 income was not even 100% of the poverty line.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,469 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,469 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering