Hello. My husband's ex-wife called out of blue and asked him to send her their marriage license. One thing is that we have been

receiving multiple (4-5) letters from debt collectors, banks, some apparel companies, a lawyer, asking her to pay back her debt in the past year.. She only told my husband that she needs their marriage license for "car purposes" and does not tell him anything else.. But they are legally and officially divorced and the license is no longer valid. And I know that she can go get it on her own if she wanted it.

We do not know what she means by "car purposes" and we do not know why she needs it. She just does not explain and does not want him to call her,, she just wants their marriage license..

Legally, what is she trying to do with it? It is the best not to send it to her in this uncertain situation,, isn't it?

Thank you very much..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If it was me, I would not provide it either unless she provided a coherent explanation and maybe not even then. Since he is not obligated to give it to her, he can tell her no if he wants to.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard