Hello. My boyfriend is having a difficult time finding any info on felony expongement in SC. Can you recommend any SC resource?

Asked 10 months ago - Spartanburg, SC

Flag

He lives in Spartanburg county, SC. He has a felony charge for drug possesion. He was in the military (Army) for 4 years and received an honorable discharge. He is very intelligent, and has excellent people skills. He has applied for many different job positions, but because of his felony record, no one has hired him. His own attorney (who represented him on the felony charge) told him expongement was almost impossible in SC, and he wouldn't take his money to only be denied. My boyfriend is a bit depressed and a lot discouraged by not being able to find work. Please let us know if you can recommend any non-profit group in SC that could possibly help him or point him in the right direction. Please also advise as to what avenue you would pursuit. Thank you so much.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 02, 2012 11:33. It cannot be expunged unless he specifically pled guilty under the Youthful Offender Act, there are no other convictions on his record, and more than 5 years has passed since completion of the sentence. Otherwise, his only option is to apply for a pardon. The pardon will not remove the conviction from his record, but it will reflect that he has been pardoned and his civil rights will be restored.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 03, 2012 12:53. Mr. Frederick is correct that pardon is the only way to to have a non-youthfuk offender conviction removed. For more information on the procedures and requirements for a pardon, visit the SC Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Wbsite.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary