Hello. I recently was involved with a O.U.I. and apparent injury (not major) to another person. How can I best avoid jail time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

This is my first offense ever, first run in with police ever, and I am just wondering with this being my first offense if there is anyway to lessen the punishment/chance of going to jail. Can i opt for house arrest so I can continue to work/go to school?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jason Kent Roberts

    Contributor Level 7

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While a "simple" OWI first in Wisconsin is a civil matter that does not expose you to criminal liability, OWI causing bodily harm with no prior OWI convictions exposes you to potentially 30 days to a year in jail. If found guilty in Milwaukee "house arrest" is unlikely to be an option, although work release is possible. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter because of the possible jail time and because of the serious long-term consequences of an OWI conviction.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Roberts is right, you need a lawyer, right away. You can't "opt" for anything in the criminal justice system. Hopefully, you will be charged with simple OUI, which is far less serious. Call a lawyer first thing tomorrow.

  3. Larry Van Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not licensed in Wisconsin, but most states have mandatory jail time and / or fines for anyone convicted of driving under the influence. Contact a crimimal defense attorney in your area that handles driving under the influence cases. That's the best way to get answers for your specific questions.

    This response is given solely as a general response to the question and does not create an attorney / client... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . http://dui.drivinglaws.org/wisconsin.php Retain a lawyer to fight it.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering