HELLO, I HAVE A QUESTION PERTAINING TO MY FIANCE AND I. WE MET EACH OTHER IN PERSON WE MET JUST 5 MONTHS AGO.

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

THE PROBLEM IS THAT ITS VERY DIFFICULT TO FIND WORK. IM NOT WORKING AND I KNOW ITS A PROBLEM AND ALSO I DONT OWN A HOME. IF MY FATHER COSIGNS WITH ME CAN WE LOSE OUR HOME. PLEASE LET ME KNOW THE BEST SOL UTION. THANK YOU SO MUCH SINCERELY, MELISSA

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You will need a joint sponsor but they don't take your home if it's used as an asset. Though they can lien the property if your fiance personally went on public assistance and the government wanted repayment. As he's a he that'd be hard and it's my understanding that it's rare for the government to go after someone anyway.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your father may be the co-sponsor. As long as your future spouse does not apply for any means-tested public benefits, there will be nothing to worry about.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Co-signing (or being a joint sponsor) does not mean losing your home. The joint sponsor does have a contractual obligataion to repay the government any means-tested public benefits received by the foreign national within 10 years from being admitted as a lawful permanent resident or until the foreign national becomes a U.S. citizen.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,994 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,994 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering