Hello. I am having marital problems that may lead to divorce. Of course, this depends on the answers I get on this site.

Asked 9 months ago - Richardson, TX

My mother died in 2012 and left me the house I grew up in. I understand Texas is a community property state. If it comes to divorce, is my wife entitled to half of the house? My name is the only one on the deed. Thanks!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Leslie Starr Barrows

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No she is not entitled to your mom's house, it is your separate property.

    Good Luck! Leslie Barrows, The Barrows Firm, P.C. looks forward to protecting your rights! We have offices in... more
  2. Dennis R. Martin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because it was inherited it is your separate property and a Judge cannot take it away from you.

  3. Brian Douglas Walters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Normally an inherited piece of real estate would remain your separate property. However, the presumption of all property is that it is community property, so be careful and hire a good lawyer if you get divorced. It is also possible that the community estate could make a claim against the house for reimbursement or under another theory. It is pretty complex sometimes.

    This information is not legal advice and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The house from your mom goes to you

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering