Hello, I am currently involved in a lawsuit against my aunt's insuirance provider because of injuries I suffered during an acci
Pomona, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Hello, I am currently involved in a lawsuit against my aunt's insuirance provider because of injuries I suffered during an accident in which she was the driver in. I was dealing with the insurance provider but they waited until the last day that the statute of limitations runs out in CA to file a claim, which is two years, so I was forced to find a lawyer and file a suit against the insruacne provider. obviously because the policyholder is a family member and suffered various injuries as well I am just seeking damages to pay for my medical expenses from the insurance provider themselves, not my aunt. the other day my aunt was served legal documentation notifying her of a lawsuit that I have currently filed against her, is this stantdard documentation or does she have to go to court?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once she is served, she must file an answer with the court. Her attorney appointed by the insurance company will do this. It does not mean that she will necessarily have to go to trial.
Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The case could very well settle out of court.
For now, she needs to turn the law suit over to her insurance co. which will defend her through its attorney. Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Why don't you give me a call for a free consultation at 818-584-8831 x. 1. I handle car accident and passenger accident cases all over California.
|