Hello, How best can I protect my assets from a foreclosure judgment? This is a FL vacation home, mortgage in 2 couples names.

Asked over 3 years ago - Orland Park, IL

Also, I am in middle of a nasty divorce and have just a little cash and retirement fund.
Sold my home and my atty holding (small amt) proceeds in escrow. Of course much of that will got toward his fees. Please help as I have been married over 20 years and I don't have much. Husband has been hiding income for quite some time now. Thank You.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Reed Sussman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Sounds like you have not much to protect in the way of assets, Your retirement funds
    should be exempt from execution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,093 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,093 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering