Hello, Credit cards abt 70,000.00, Equity loan abt 78,000.00, 2 vehs-payed for, husband/pen- sion/health probs & More, 11 or 13
Burbank, IL
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am cut done to 1 or 2 days a wk, No one want s to hire husdand-Heart & diabetes. son
thankfully working part-time/his hrs cut too, & registering for Comm college next wk. we care take for my mother. Don't know where to turn anymore Answers (1)Mazyar Malek Hedayat
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your situation sounds very much like a typical Chapter 7 (liquidation) case in that it appears as if you and your family cannot make ends meet because you cannot all work full-time. This inturn was brought on by your husband's medical conditions (diabetes, heart diseas).
Chapter 7 liquidation allows you to put your debts behind you and offers a "fresh start." The exceptions to this rule are government obligations (taxes, fines), criminal restitution, debts brought on by fraud, and the like, as well as secured debt such as a mortgage or car note. The upshot is that if you wish to keep the car or home you must continue paying for it; if you are willing to give it up then you need not pay any more. To find out whether Chapter 7 is right for you, consult an Attorney who can discuss the criteria imposed by the Bankruptcy Act such as the income or "means" test. You should also discuss the amount of equity in your home, car, and other major assets. You can contact my office directly to set up an appointment and talk about your situation in more detail. I hope this information was helpful. Good luck with your future endeavors. |