Hello! Can I be eligible for E2 treaty Investor visa if I invest money to an american company, less than 50%? Me and my american

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

business partner are going to do business together. Thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

    If you own less than 50% ... you don't control the company and you don't need a visa ... or so the government says.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,009 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,009 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering