Hello . we owns a towing company and we did a private impound on this vehicle and the finance company wants to repo this vehicle

Asked over 1 year ago - Middleburg, FL

off our property without paying our charges . can they do this ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Linda Yin Liang

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . More info is needed to answer this question.

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,891 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,891 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering