Hello, I have a question for a Personal Injury attorney who is knowledgeable on the VA statue of limitations.
Asked in Chantilly, VA - 4 months
I have a PI case which resulted from an auto accident where the other party was at fault. At the time of the accident I lived in MD but the accident occured in VA. 1. If the case were to go to trial, woudl I be filing in MD or VA? 2. If VA, is this required? Could i not file in MD if I live there? 3. If this claim woudl be filed in VA, I am unclear of the statue of limitations. I have pasted below what i have found relating to this, but am unclear if this claim would relate to the 5 year written contract, or the 2 year injury. Needless to say this is a personal injury as a result of an auto accident, but there is an insurance contract. * What time limit applies?* Virginia 5(written contract) 3 (oral contract) 2 (injury) 5 (property damage) *PS* I am looking for an attorney.
Attorney Answers (6)
10 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Jose Personal Injury Lawyer
Newport News Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Berkeley Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Richmond Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
It does not matter where you live.
The statute of limitations on the personal injury claim is two years.
For any property damage to your vehicle the statue limitations is five years.
It does not matter that there is an insurance contract involved.
Even if the case can be filed in Maryland because the defendant lives there the Maryland court will apply to Virginia statue limitations.
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Berkeley Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
You may contact me for a free consultation:
Peter@jabalylaw.com
703-209-2355
Robert Bruce Kopelson
San Jose Personal Injury Lawyer
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Corrales Health Care Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Berkeley Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Timothy Leo Bowden
Goodlettsville Personal Injury Lawyer
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Alexandria Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Berkeley Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Tim
Christian K. Lassen II
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
San Jose Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
Wilm Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Sean Michael Patrick
Sacramento Personal Injury Lawyer
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Searching for Good Mal Practice Attorney in Virgina Serious Case
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Is there any legal action I can take against a cop for not showing in court?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
-
Harassment/defamation/profiling by retailers
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Personal Injury legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer