Hello...Can a landlord change locks on my coffee shop?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

We are behind almost now 2 months in our rent. We are trying to borrow money and now my landlords attorney is stating the locks on our doors will be changed. We did receive a letter last week stating to pay. Do I have any rights? Can he just do this?

Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your landlord cannot resort to self help. If the locks are hanged you can call a locksmith to get in. If that does it work, hire a lawyer and get into court ASAP.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Changing locks is not legal but you can be evicted for non payment of rent. You have the right to pay in full and catch your account up to even (with interest) to honor the lease. Beyond that you have the right to service of process on the eviction case to satisfy Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment due process.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Locking you out is not lawful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,436 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,436 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering