Hello ! My Wife is from Cuban she has the CU6 , we just apply for my green card , but i have a arrest record .

Asked 10 months ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

I would like to know what concerns and precautions i should have when comes to my interview.
if the arrest could get my application rejected. is any thing i should do before the interview ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yet another reason why you should seriously consider hiring an immigration attorney. Yes, your arrest can get your application denied.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether or not your criminal record will pose problems for your adjustment really depends on the specific offense and whether you were convicted. Be prepared to answer pointed questions from the interviewing officer regarding your arrest. It is crucial you consult directly with a criminal immigration attorney before your interview to determine the immigration consequences of your criminal record. An attorney could also help prepare you for the interview and attend it with you. Best wishes.

    Please note, the above answer is for general informational purposes only.
  3. Nicolas Andres Olano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer and discuss your record with him or her.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. You should not rely solely on the... more
  4. Husna F. Alikhan

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Find an attorney who is experienced and competent in both immigration and criminal law.

    Nothing in this response to your posting on AVVO is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your... more
  5. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immigration law treats criminal charges and convictions differently then does criminal law. It is advisable to collect all of your criminal and immigration records and have an experienced immigration attorney provide you with a legal opinion on your options. Be careful of using a notario who is not authorized for provide legal advise. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,068 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,068 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering