Hello: Is it standard for an actor to sign an agreement with a talent agent that has a one-sided indemnity clause? Thx

Asked about 5 years ago - Boston, MA

The agreement is non-exclusive with a talent agent . They want me to indemnify them.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Freya A Shoffner

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There are a number of steps that will help you find a reputable talent agent. If you are attempting to break in to action, look for an agent who is SAG approved by contacting your local SAG branch. Be sure to review the contract thoroughly and do no agree to pay any more than 10% of the income generated. Watch out for one-way provisions. The best way to be safe is to review the contract with an attorney who has considerable experience in entertainment law and to be sure that you understand each an every provision in the contract before you sign.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering