Hello !! i took a personel loan from a friend for 9000.00. i lost my job and business. can he garnish my wifes wages

Asked about 5 years ago - South Daytona, FL

my wife never signed for this loan i am not working can he garnish her wages ??????

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I am afraid that your friend is out of luck on the garnishment issue. However, you need to watch out for a judgment against you because that debt will accrue statutory interest against you.
    Follow this link to see what the Florida Bar says: http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/0a9...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,532 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,532 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering