Hello- What is the penalty for submitting a forged document to the court as evidence in NY state?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

My former girlfriend claims she emailed me about picking up my belongings after we broke up. The email she sent went to an address I never owned (a yahoo account which I can prove does not exist) so I never received it and subsequently all of my belongings were thrown out by the buildings staff.
We're now in small claims court and she has submitted a word document intended to look like an email addressed to that non-existent yahoo account.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 28, 2012 21:09. She could potentially be charged with, amongst other offenses, the felony of offering a false instrument in the first degree. If convicted she could go to prison.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 29, 2012 04:41. Filing a false instrument is a felony.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 29, 2012 14:51. Offering a false instrument in the first degree which can result in a prison sentence of up to four years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary