Hello.... My name is [name removed], am a 25 year old man American citizin, I went to my country Yemen last year and got married

Immigration

Hello.... My name is [name removed], am a 25 year old man American citizin, I went to my country Yemen last year and got married, Now I have a five year old baby and am trying to bring them over to the USA as soon as I can... I want to know what the best and shorter way to bring them over.... now am in the United State and my famely are there in Yemen.. please contact me by Email [email address removed]. Phone# [phone number removed]. ...

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 17
 
Answered November 04, 2009 23:41. You must start with separate immigrant visa petitions to the USCIS for your wife and child. When the receipt comes for the petition for your wife, you may file a different petition for a K-3 nonimmigrant spouse of a US citizen. Both cases will proceed through adjudication by USCIS and processing through the State Department's National Visa Center (NVC) and the U.S. consulate that will process their visas and call them in for an interview. The process can take some months (often 6-12) to secure a visa interview for them. An experienced and reputable immigration lawyer can help you through the different stages and advise you regarding the process and legal requirements.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering