Hello, Can full time H1B employee do part time employment with other company for 18-20 hours a week?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

What is the paperwork needed?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Lederman

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There is no problem working for multiple employers in H-1B status. However, each employer must file an independent H-1B petition for "concurrent" employment on behalf of the foreign-national.

  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes, if a new H-1B petition from another company is approved.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,790 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,790 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering