Heirships? Brother died 2009 Mom died 2009 Step Dad Died 2011 Texas not accepting step dads Will as not notarized from NV.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Longview, TX

why do my brother children have to sign deed paper work on house that was lease to own that has both my mother ,step dad and myself on paper work. what i want to know is why they are considering my bothers children as my mothers heirs when everything should have reverted to my stepfather upon her death and the his heir his brother upon stepfather death or am i just wrong int that thinking

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you are "just wrong" under Texas law. If your brother died without a Will before your mother leaving children, and if your mother was a Texas resident and died without a Will while married to your step-father, then you are one of your mother's heirs and your brother's children take your brother's share of her estate.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,070 answers this week

2,613 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,070 answers this week

2,613 attorneys answering