Hearing on Motion to Vacate Contempt Order

Asked about 2 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

I had a hearing on a Motion to Vacate Contempt Order on Child Support in Palm Beach County. The Judge didn't allow any evidence, witnesses, or testimony. Is this normal procedure or should I have been allowed to present evidence?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew G. Storie

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is almost impossible to answer your question with so limited facts. You need to see an attorney and bring with you all of the pertinent information and documents to adequately answer you question

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering