Skip to main content

Healthy, loving mother of 2 young daughers filing for divorce in Louisiana. Husband paralyzed with brain injury.Who gets custody

Sulphur, LA |

Healthy, caring mother of 2 young daughters has domcilliary custody. Filing for divorce from husband who is paralyzed from chest down, has brain injury, and requires constant care in his parents home. Parents home hostile environment and not conducive to vistiation. Stil waiting for divorce papers to served father. Who traditionally might the court assign custody and what different scenarios of visitation procedures might the court arrange.

Attorney Answers 1


These are all issues you should be discussing with a local divorce attorney. In a complicated and apparently hotly contested case like this you should seriously consider obtaining representation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree