Health insurance what to do. Unempl for 1 1/2 yrs need health ins dropped by one after 6 mos had emerg surg and co

Asked about 4 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

would not pay said i had prexisting cond
which i did not. had to go with another co who went broke after 5 mos. now my ins
agent says he has a great plan for me
but enroll isver tomorrow 6/15. The problem is i called coverfl explained what
happened and they said they would take me
dont knowhat to do

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Stephen Thomas

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I recommend that you compare the cost and coverage of the plan your insurance agent has presented you with the Cover Florida plans at www.coverfloridahealthcare.com. By law, the Cover Florida plans cannot reject you due to a preexisting medical condition. Cover Florida insurance is based on benefit packages that have been approved by the state in a public procurement process, so you have some assurance that the insurance plan has passed a government review. Coverage is tiered -- some plan premiums are as low as $50 a month, but do not include hospital care. Full benefit plans can be as much as $500 monthly, but provide comprehensive coverage. Good luck!

  2. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may be eligible for Medicaid. Otherwise, there are many health insurances out there that will take you despite pre-existing conditions.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,504 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,504 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering