health insurance through employer, right to reimbursement for not using company's health plan under IL employment laws
Monmouth, IL
Viewed 501 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Health Insurance:
I work full time and have Health Insurance through my husbands employer. Health Insurance is paid in full for my coworkers. Shouldn't I be receiving some type of compensation for saving the company money, since I am not making them pay for my insurance.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Barbara Jean Gallios
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sorry, but no. Some employers offer a small reimbursement to employees when they forego using their health plan benefit, but this is optional. Personally, I have never seen an employer who reimbursed the employee in full for this. An employer is not required by law, typically, to provide any health plan benefit at all. If they were that would be a form of universal health coverage. Thus your health plan benefit is just one of potentially several employee benefits offered to you. If you think about it, there are probably other employee benefits offered as well that you will never use. Perhaps your employer will look favorably on you as a team player, but that is about the most benefit to you.
Barbara Gallios, Attorney at Law Making sure insurance companies keep their promises.
Back to Search Results
Next question: NY child custody laws, does child have the right to choose custodial parent Previous question: WA state probate, will and estate planning laws |