Health Insurance Question - Do I have to consult non-custodial parent on health care plan changes?
Asked in Tulsa, OK - almost 2 years
I have sole custody of my kids and my decree also says that I have to carry the health insurance for the kids. In 2011 I changed to a high-deductible plan and started a Health Saving Account. The decree indicates that I facilliate all medical care since I am the custody parent but doesn't say anything about what type of health care plan I have to carry or that I have to consult with non-custodial parent on which plan the kids will be covered under. Daughter had an ER visit for chest hurting/trouble breathing (16 year old had cold ended up with pnemonia) and now non-custodial parent doesn't want to pay their portion of $1,700 bill because she didn't agree to high deductible plan and thought it was our fault for not taking her to the doctor sooner Does she have any basis for refusal to pay
Attorney Answers (1)
Mary Elizabeth Milek
Oxford Child Custody Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
I'm a non custodial parent with a question about my rights to additional time with my kids.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Want child support but don't want father involved.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 6 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
What are my rights to have the language of a separation / divorce co-parenting agreement ammended?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Support legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
1 comment