Skip to main content

Health insurance options for those who have pending asylum status

Worcester, MA |

I have a pending asylum, but I have received my Social Security number and EAD card. I have some health issues and need to see a doctor. What are the options in my case? How do I get free or reduced health benefits. ?

Attorney Answers 3


Do not pay attention to anyone outside Mass. who tries to answer this question, as Massachusetts has state-specific coverage options. The answer will depend on your income and employment situation as well as immigration status. Probably your best bet is to contact the help line at Health Care for All, a private advocacy organization. Call (800) 272-4232 during business hours, or for the e-mail request form go to:

Disclaimer: This site exists to provide information only. It is not legal advice. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am a Massachusetts lawyer. Any information provided on this site does not, except as explicitly stated, imply familiarity with laws or procedures peculiar to your state which may differ from those where I practice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Health care exchanges for about it on Google

Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


did you file for SSI benefits?

The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics