Health insurance coverage for spouse

Asked almost 4 years ago - Altamonte Springs, FL

Flag

Is there a law in Florida that states that a couple has to live at the same address and produce documentation of this, in order for the other spouse to receive the health insurance coverage of the spouse who is covered? If so where can I find it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 15, 2009 09:40. Whether state law governs the insurance policy depends on what type of policy it is. If you are being told by the insurance company that the spouse has to live with the policyholder, then chances are the rule is expressed in the policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary