Health insurance after divorce

Asked 8 months ago - Irving, TX

i was covered by my husband health insurance as a dependent. We divorced but I dont know why he has not report to his company that we are divorced, I guess I am still on his insurance. I stopped using his insurance after divorce and bought my new health insurance from another company. if he will not remove me from his insurance what will happen? is it crime against me or is it his fault? should he pay less if he remove my name?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Werner von Dohlen

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on this information you are not doing anything wrong and you have no duty to do anything.

  2. Robert Neil Newton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think the bigger issue is which company would pay. As far as your husband failing to notify, it could be that he is waiting until the next enrollment period. This may be a better question for your new insurance company. I think they used to send a notice to the old insurer cancelling the old insurance, but I'm not sure whether this still occurs.

    The above statements are provided as general information and not intended as legal advice. Each matter has its own... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have no duty to his insurer or his employer. It is perfectly legal to have multiple health insurance plans covering the same person. It may not do any good but it also isn't harmful to you. After the divorce your ex-husband could have removed you from coverage but that's between him, his insurer and his employer.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and health insurance

During divorce, courts usually require spouses to maintain the status quo regarding their health insurance and keep the same policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering