health insurance
Laveen, AZ
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I have a health insurance claim which was not covered by my insurance,they sent no approval required letter to my doctor(for IUD) but now they are saying that my plan doesn't cover IUD so they are not going to cover it .they are asking me to appeal.What will be the best approach?please give me an answer as soon as possible. Thank You.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If this in a plan through your work use the plan administrator for advise. Many insurers now require that the doctor code the subject treatment properly and it sounds like in this situation what was pre-approved was not done.
Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: allimony Previous question: Court judgement because someone did not pay me what he owes me |