Health Insurance

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

I'm not legally seperated and/or divorced. Am I still obligated to have my spouse on my health coverage?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's the problem with the flat-out "no" answer to your question: if your spouse makes substantially less than you & does not have access to health coverage through an employer, once the divorce does start, the Judge would be highly likely to: (a) order reinstatement of coverage, (b) if the Judge perceievs you terminated coverage out of spite, the Judge may make you reimburse any uncovered health care expenses. For a full assessment, schedule a consultation with a NYC Family Law attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not obligated, but best not to drop your spouse, or it will likely come back to bite you.

  4. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Health Insurance Coverage in Divorce

Losing health insurance in a divorce can be a cause of concern, but there are numerous protections for divorcing spouses, such as COBRA coverage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,107 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,107 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering