Health care setting video recording

If a community hospital chooses to install cameras with voice recording capabilities within the patient care settings, i.e ER/Med-surg unit is this a violation? The rational is for "safety" reasons. How far can they go with this and remain "legal"?
Additional information
These videos may also be available to view by "off-site" monitoring computer programs by certain adminisrative staff
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Guy Scott DiMartino

Guy Scott DiMartino

Contributor Level 6
I do not practice in MI. This information is being provided for educational purposes.

I assume that you are asking if it is a violation of HIPAA or maybe a state patient privacy law. It doesn't appear so.

If the information were to get out and placed on the internet, that would most likely be considered a violation.
0 0
Robert D. Mouradian

Robert D. Mouradian Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Hello:

Under Michigan law it is illegal for a third person to record a conversation between two other people without their consent. I suspect that what is occurring may be a violation of the law unless you have consented to the same.

Robert D. Mouradian
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.