Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Health care rights for an unmarried couple.

I am a 45 yr old female that is living with my 39 yr old boyfriend for almost two years now. I have 2 teenage daughters and my boyfriend doesn't have any children. We have chosen not to marry at this point because of financial aid that I might lose for my college age daughters.
We live in my house and my boyfriend treats my daughters as if they were his own. (Better than their bio father) Here lies the problem...if something serious were to happen to my boyfriend and he needed someone to make health care decisions for him, would a witnessed notorized paper saying I had all legal stance be enough. He had a falling out with his family a few months ago and wants nothing to do with them but I am afraid that if something should happen to him they would not allow me to be a part of any health decisions, etc.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now