Health Care

My son is 34 years old and lives with me from time to time. He was attack and went to the hospital for a couple of days.For some reason we got his hospital bills which was 33,000 dollars and they are all in my name. Am I responsible for a grown man bill? he does not have any insurance. he is not a minor he is grown.I do not take care of him I did not sign anything but his discharge giving me permission to take out of the hospital. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Steven Ronald Kuhn

Steven Ronald Kuhn

Contributor Level 4
As long as your son is 18 or over and you are not his legal guardian, and did not agree to be responsible for his medical bills, you have no responsibility.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Mr. Kuhn is correct, but I would re-read the discharge papers and be sure they did not sneak a acknowledgement of responsibility for the bills in there. I don't think it would hold up, but if it is not in there, I am at a loss to know why they even dream you are responsible. If that form DID contain a promise to pay, then you should get a lawyer to deal with them.
0 0
Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the other contributors. However, just because you are not legally responsible does not mean you should ignore this. You should talk to the hospital administrator, or whoever you can, and get their promise that this bill will not be sent to collections in your name.

Your son should be on Medi-Cal, disability, or whatever he qualifies for, and that can be used to pay for the bills.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Personal Injury Attorney

Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. Not enough facts were given to accurately advise. You need to consult with an attorney for advice you can rely on.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard